USDE Letter Clarifying Title I, Part A, Set-Aside Requirements

This letter from the U.S. Department of Education from July 30, 2018, provides responses to the following questions that States have raised about changes that the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) made to the requirements in section 1113(c)(3) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA) applicable to the reservation of Title I, Part A (Title I) funds by a local educational agency (LEA) to serve homeless students:
1) Does the ESEA require an LEA to reserve Title I funds under section 1113(c)(3) if all schools in the LEA are Title I schools?
2) Does the ESEA require an LEA to reserve a specific amount of Title I funds to serve homeless students under section 1113(c)(3)?